Golden Globes 2020: The Winners List

Also, read List of Awards & their fields

Best Actor in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Bill Hader, Barry
  • Ben Platt, The Politician
  • Paul Rudd, Living with Yourself
  • WINNER: Ramy Youssef, Ramy
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture for Television

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Spy
  • WINNER: Russell Crowe, The Loudest Voice
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon
  • Christopher Abbott, Catch-22

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series

  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Andrew Scott, Fleabag
  • WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård, Chernobyl
  • Henry Winkler, Barry

Best Television Series, Drama

  • Killing Eve
  • The Morning Show
  • WINNER: Succession
  • Big Little Lies
  • The Crown

Best Actress in a Television Series, Comedy or Musical

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kirsten Dunst, On Becoming a God in Central Florida
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

  • The Farewell
  • Les Misérables
  • Pain and Glory
  • WINNER: Parasite
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Actor in a Television Series, Drama

  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • WINNER: Brian Cox, Succession

Best Animated Film

  • WINNER: Missing Link
  • Toy Story 4
  • Frozen II
  • How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
  • The Lion King

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

  • Kathy Bates – Richard Jewell
  • Annette Bening – The Report
  • WINNER: Laura Dern – Marriage Story
  • Jennifer Lopez – Hustlers
  • Margot Robbie – Bombshell

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

  • Barry – HBO
  • WINNER: Fleabag – Prime Video
  • The Kominsky Method – Netflix
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Prime Video
  • The Politician – Netflix

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

  • Beautiful Ghosts, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Taylor Swift – Cats
  • WINNER: I’m Gonna Love Me Again, Elton John, Bernie Taupin – Rocketman
  • Into the Unknown, Kristen Anderson Lopez, Robert Lopez – Frozen II
  • Spirit, Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Beyoncé – The Lion King
  • Stand Up, Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo – Harriet

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series

  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl
  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette, The Act
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Best Actress in a Television Series, Drama

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
  • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show

Best Director of a Motion Picture

  • Bong Joon Ho, Parasite
  • WINNER: Sam Mendes, 1917
  • Todd Phillips, Joker
  • Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture for Television

  • Kaitlyn Dever, Unbelievable
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Helen Mirren, Catherine the Great
  • Merritt Wever, Unbelievable
  • WINNER: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture for Television

  • Catch-22
  • WINNER: Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Loudest Voice
  • Unbelievable

Best Original Score for a Motion Picture

  • WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
  • Randy Newman, Marriage Story
  • Thomas Newman, 1917
  • Daniel Pemberton, Motherless Brooklyn
  • Alexandre Desplat, Little Women

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

  • Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
  • Al Pacino, The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci, The Irishman
  • WINNER: Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Daniel Craig, Knives Out
  • Roman Griffin Davis, Jojo Rabbit
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • WINNER: Taron Egerton, Rocketman
  • Eddie Murphy, Dolemite Is My Name

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Emma Thompson, Late Night
  • Ana de Armas, Knives Out
  • WINNER: Awkwafina, The Farewell
  • Cate Blanchett, Where’d You Go, Bernadette
  • Beanie Feldstein, Booksmart

Best Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical

  • Dolemite is My Name
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Knives Out
  • WINNER: Once Upon a Time…in Hollywood
  • Rocketman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Christian Bale, Ford v Ferrari
  • Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
  • Adam Driver, Marriage Story
  • WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
  • Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

  • Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
  • Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
  • Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
  • Charlize Theron, Bombshell
  • WINNER: Renée Zellweger, Judy

Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • Joker
  • Marriage Story
  • The Two Popes
  • WINNER: 1917
  • The Irishman