The Prime Minister’s of India and their tenure

The Prime Minister’s of India and their tenure

It’s been 70 years India is an independent nation and has seen a number of dynamic personalities as its Prime Minister. The Prime Minister is the executive head of country and all the de facto power are vested in the PM and his respective Council of Ministers. Jawaharlal Nehru was the first Prime Minister Of Independent India and the current premier is Shri Narendra Modi.

Sr. No.Prime Minister NameTenure
1Jawaharlal NehruTenure – 15th Aug 1947 – 27th May 1964 for 16 years, 286 days
2.Gulzarilal Nanda 27 May 1964 – 9th June 1964 for 13 days
11th January 1966 – 24th January 1966 for 13 days
3.Lal Bahadur Shastri 9th June 1964 – 11 January 1966 for 1 year, 216 days
4.Indira Gandhi 24th January 1966 – 24th March 1977 for 11 years, 59 days
14th January 1980 – 31st October 1984 for 4 years, 291 days
5.Morarji Desai (JANATA PARTY) 24th March 1977 – 28th July 1979 for 2 years, 126 days
6.Charan Singh (JANATA Party (SECULAR))28th July 1979 – 14th January 1980 for 170 days
7.Rajiv Gandhi (INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS)31st October 1984 – 2nd December 1989 for 5 years, 32 days
8.V.P. Singh (JANATA DAL) 2nd December 1989 – 10th November 1990 for 343 days
9.Chandra Shekhar (SAMAJWADI JANATA PARTY)10th November 1990 to 21st June 1991 for 223 days
10.P. V. Narasimha Rao (INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) 21st June 1991 – 16th May 1996 for 4 years 330 days
11Atal Bihari Vajpayee (BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY) 16th May 1996 – 1st June 1996 for 16 days
19th March 1998 – 22nd May 2004 for 6 years 64 days
12H. D. Deve Gowda (JANATA DAL)
I.K. Gujral
1st June 1996 – 21st April 1997 for 324 days
21st April 1997 – 19th March 1998 for 332 days
13 Manmohan Singh (INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS) 22nd May 2004 – May 2014
14Narendra Modi (BHARATIYA JANATA PARTY) May 2014

Read more:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.