Padma Awards 2018

Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri are given for exceptional and distinguished service in any field including service rendered by Government servants.
On the eve of 69th Republic Day, the Government of India announced the 89 Padma awardees. The 2018 Padma Awards list includes 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri Awardees. 14 awardees are women, 16 awardees are from category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs while 3 are posthumous awardees. Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Bhushan are the second and third highest civilian awards of the country respectively.
The Padma Awards is the highest civilian awards bestowed for distinguished service in various disciplines such as art, social work, public affairs, science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil service, etc.
List of Padma Awards 2018

Padma Vibhushan

Sl. NoNameFieldState
1.Shri IllaiyarajaArt-MusicTamil Nadu
2.Shri Ghulam Mustafa KhanArt-MusicMaharashtra
3.Shri Parameswaran ParameswaranLiterature and EducationKerala

Padma Bhushan

Sl. NoNameFieldState
4.Shri Pankaj AdvaniSports- Billiards/SnookerKarnataka
5.Shri Philipose Mar ChrysostomOthers-SpiritualismKerala
6.Shri Mahendra Singh DhoniSports-CricketJharkhand
7.Shri Alexander Kadakin
(Foreigner/Posthumous)
Public AffairsRussia
8.Shri Ramachandran NagaswamyOthers-ArchaeologyTamil Nadu
9.Shri Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI)Literature and EducationUSA
10.Shri Laxman PaiArt-PaintingGoa
11.Shri Arvind ParikhArt-MusicMaharashtra
12.Ms. Sharda SinhaArt-MusicBihar

Padma Shri

NoNameFieldState
1Abhay Bang (Duo)MedicineMaharashtra
2Rani Bang (Duo)MedicineMaharashtra
3Damodar Ganesh BapatSocial WorkChhattisgarh
4Prafulla Govinda BaruahLiterature and Education-JournalismAssam
5Mohan Swaroop BhatiaArt-Folk MusicUttar Pradesh
6Sudhanshu BiswasSocial WorkWest Bengal
7Saikhom Mirabai ChanuSports-WeightliftingManipur
8Pandit Shyamlal ChaturvediLiterature and Education-JournalismChhattisgarh
9 Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner)Trade & IndustryPhilippines
10Langpoklakpam Subadani DeviArt-WeavingManipur
11Somdev DevvarmanSports-TennisTripura
12Yeshi DhodenMedicineHimachal Pradesh
13 Arup Kumar DuttaLiterature and EducationAssam
14Doddarange GowdaArt-LyricsKarnataka
15Arvind GuptaLiterature and EducationMaharashtra
16Digamber HansdaLiterature and EducationJharkhand
17Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner)Art-DanceMalaysia
18Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous)Literature and EducationUttar Pradesh
19Piyong Temjen JamirLiterature and EducationNagaland
20Sitavva JoddatiSocial WorkKarnataka
21Malti JoshiLiterature and EducationMP
22Manoj JoshiArt-ActingMaharashtra
23Rameshwarlal KabraTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
24Pran Kishore KaulArtJ&K
25Bounlap Keokangna(Foreigner)Others-ArchitectureLaos
26Vijay KichluArt-MusicWest Bengal
27Tommy Koh(Foreigner)Public AffairsSingapore
28 LakshmikuttyMedicine-TraditionalKerala
29Joyshree Goswami MahantaLiterature and EducationAssam
30Narayan Das MaharajOthers-SpiritualismRajasthan
31Pravakara MaharanaArt-SculptureOdisha
32Hun Many (Foreigner)Public AffairsCambodia
33Nouf Marwaai(Foreigner)Others- YogaSaudi Arabia
34Zaverilal MehtaLiterature and Education-JournalismGujarat
35Krishna Bihari MishraLiterature and EducationWest Bengal
36Sisir Purushottam MisraArt-CinemaMaharashtra
37Subhasini MistrySocial WorkWest Bengal
38Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner)Others-SpiritualismThailand
39Keshav Rao MusalgaonkarLiterature and EducationMP
40Dr Thant Myint – U(Foreigner)Public AffairsMyanmar
41V NanammalOthers-YogaTamil Nadu
42 Sulagitti NarasammaSocial WorkKarnataka
43 Vijayalakshmi NavaneethakrishnanArt-Folk MusicTamil Nadu
44I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner)Art- SculptureIndonesia
45Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman(Foreigner)Social WorkBrunei
46Gobaradhan PanikaArt-WeavingOdisha
47 Bhabani Charan PattanaikPublic AffairsOdisha
48Murlikant PetkarSports-SwimmingMaharashtra
49Habibullo Rajabov(Foreigner)Literature and EducationTajikistan
50M R RajagopalMedicine-Palliative careKerala
51
52Sampat Ramteke(Posthumous)Social WorkMaharashtra
53Chandra Sekhar RathOdisha
54S S RathoreCivil ServiceGujarat
55Amitava RoyScience and EngineeringWest Bengal
56 Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner)Medicine- OphthalmologyNepal
57 R SathyanarayanaArt-MusicKarnataka
58Pankaj M ShahMedicine- OphthalmologyGujarat
59Bhajju ShyamArt-PaintingMP
60Maharao Raghuveer SinghLiterature and EducationRajasthan
61Kidambi SrikanthSports-BadmintonAndhra Pradesh
62Ibrahim SutarArt-MusicKarnataka
63Siddeshwara SwamijiOthers-SpiritualismKarnataka
64Lentina Ao ThakkarSocial WorkNagaland
65Vikram Chandra ThakurScience and EngineeringUttarakhand
66Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo)Art-MusicKarnataka
67Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan (Duo)Art-MusicKarnataka
68Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner)Others-SpiritualismVietnam
69Bhagirath Prasad TripathiLiterature and EducationUP
70Rajagopalan VasudevanScience and EngineeringBihar
71Panatawane Gangadhar VithobajiLiterature and EducationMaharashtra
72Romulus WhitakerOthers-Wildlife ConservationTamil Nadu
73Baba YogendraArtMadhya Pradesh
74A ZakiaLiterature and EducationMizoram

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.