Oscars 2017

Oscars 2017

The 89th Academy Awards ceremony, presented by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (AMPAS), honored the best films of 2016, and took place on February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California.
During the ceremony, AMPAS presented Academy Awards (commonly referred to as Oscars) in 24 categories. The ceremony, televised in the United States by ABC, was produced by Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd and directed by Glenn Weiss. Comedian Jimmy Kimmel hosted the ceremony for the first time.

The full list of winners at the 89th Academy Awards.
Sr. No.CategoryNamesMovie Name
01.Best pictureMoonlight
Moonlight Movie Poster
 –
02.Best actressEmma Stone
Emma Stone
Emma Stone Best Actress
 La La Land
03.Best actorCasey Affleck
Casey Affleck
Casey Affleck Best Actor
 Manchester by the Sea
04. Best directorDamien Chazelle
Damien Chazelle- Best Director
Damien Chazelle- Best Director
 Fences
05.Best supporting actorMahershala Ali Moonlight
06.Best supporting actressViola Davis La La Land
07.Best original screenplayKenneth Lonergan Manchester by the Sea
08.Best adapted screenplayBarry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney Moonlight
09.Best original scoreJustin Hurwitz La La Land
10.Best original song City of Stars by Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin PaulLa La Land
11. Best cinematography Linus Sandgren La La Land
12. Best foreign language film The Salesman – Iran
13. Best costume design Colleen Atwood Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
14. Best make-up and hairstylingAlessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson Suicide Squad
15. Best documentary feature – OJ: Made in America
16.Best sound editing Sylvain Bellemare Arrival
17. Best sound mixingKevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace Hacksaw Ridge
18. Best animated short Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer Piper
19.Best animated feature – Zootopia
20. Best production design David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-WascoLa La Land
21.Best visual effects Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R Jones and Dan LemmonThe Jungle Book
22.Best film editingHacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
23. Best documentary short Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna NatasegaraThe White Helmets
24.Best live action short Kristof Deak and Anna UdvardySing

 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.