Highest Mountain Peaks State-wise

State-wise Highest Mountain Peaks in India

“The jewels of India”, a term that truly describes the top highest mountain peaks of India
Questions related to highest mountain peaks are asked quite often in competitive exams such as RRB, IBPS, SSC, FCI and lots more. The students are advised to go through the list as it will help in securing few more marks. If you are preparing for any Competitive Examination like UPSC, State Wise Competitive Examination, General Knowledge each and every detail about Highest Mountain Peaks, find out here.  Also, do not forget to leave your comments below this post.
The Great Himalayas Mountain ranges are the world’s highest mountain range and home to planet’s highest Mountain peaks. Major Himalaya mountain peaks are situated in the Karakoram ranges, Garhwal Himalaya and Kanchenjunga. The highest Himalaya Mountain Peaks in India are Kanchenjunga, Nanda Devi and Kamet.

State-wise Highest Mountain Peaks in India

Following are a full list of Highest Mountain Peaks state wise. Many students who are preparing for competitive examination like UPSC, IBPS, SSC or state wise competitive examination list find out here.

StatePeakRange/RegionHeight (m)Height (ft)
Andhra PradeshArma KondaEastern Ghats1,6805,512
Arunachal PradeshKangto (shared with Tibet)Eastern Himalaya7,09023,261
AssamUnnamed peak near LaikeDima Hasao District1,9606,430
BiharFort SomeshwarWest Champaran District8802,887
ChhattisgarhUnnamed peakBailadila Range1,2764,186
GoaSonsogorWestern Ghats1,0223,353
GujaratGirnarJunagadh District1,1453,756
HaryanaKaroh PeakMorni Hills1,4994,918
Himachal PradeshReo Purgyil(shared withTibet)Western Himalaya6,81622,363
Jammu and Kashmir(claimed)K2Karakoram8,61128,251
Jammu and Kashmir(administered)Saltoro KangriKarakoram7,74225,400
JharkhandParasnathParasnath Hills1,3664,482
KarnatakaMullayanagiriWestern Ghats1,9256,317
KeralaAnamudiWestern Ghats2,6958,842
Madhya PradeshDhupgarhSatpura1,3504,429
MaharashtraKalsubaiWestern Ghats1,6465,400
ManipurMount Iso (also known as Tenipu)Senapati District2,9949,823
MeghalayaShillong PeakKhasi Hills1,9656,447
MizoramPhawngpuiSaiha District2,1657,103
NagalandMount Saramati(Shared withMyanmar)Naga Hills3,84112,602
OdishaDeomaliEastern Ghats1,6725,486
PunjabUnnamed peak on the Naina Devi rangeRupnagar District1,0003,281
RajasthanGuru ShikharAravali1,7225,650
SikkimKangchenjunga(shared withNepal)Eastern Himalaya8,59828,208
Tamil NaduDoddabettaNilgiri Hills2,6368,648
TelanganaDoli GuttaDeccan Plateau9653,166
TripuraBetalongchhipJampui Hills9303,051
Uttar PradeshAmsot PeakShivalik Hills9573,140
UttarakhandNanda DeviGarhwal Himalaya7,81625,646
West BengalSandakphu(shared with Nepal)Eastern Himalaya3,63611,929

Above all full List of Highest Mountain Peaks in India for Competitive Examination. We have mentioned all India Highest Mountain Peaks details. You can also easily download List of Highest Mountain Peaks in India from here.

Union Territory-wise Highest Mountain Peaks in India

Union Territory NamePeakRange/RegionHeight (m)Height (ft)
Andaman & Nicobar IslandsSaddle PeakNorth Andaman Island7322,402
ChandigarhUnnamed pointCapital Area3831,257
Dadra and Nagar HaveliUnnamed pointAmboli278912
Daman and DiuUnnamed pointDiu3098
DelhiUnnamed pointTughlaqabad3191,047
LakshadweepUnnamed pointAgatti Island1549
PuducherryLes Montagnes RougesRed Hills3098

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.