64th National Film Awards

64th National Film Awards
Feature Films awards
Sr. No.CategoryNamesName of movie
01.Best Feature FilmKasaav (Marathi)Kasaav (Marathi)
02.Best stunt choreoraphyPeter Hein (Pulimurugan – Malayalam)
03.Best Children’s FilmDhanak (Hindi) Dhanak (Hindi)
04.Best Film on social issuePink (Hindi)Pink (Hindi)
05.Best Direction Rajesh Mapuskar(Ventilator – Marathi)
06.Best ActorAkhay Kumar (Rustom – Hindi)
07.Best ActressSurabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu – Malayalam)
08.Best Supporting ActorManoj Joshi(Dashakriya – Marathi)
09.Best Supporting ActressZaira Wasim(Dangal – Hindi)
10. Best Child Artist Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam – Malayalam), Nur Islam and Samiul Alam (Sahaj Pather Gappo – Bengali), Manohara (Railway Children – Kannada)Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam – Malayalam), Nur Islam and Samiul Alam (Sahaj Pather Gappo – Bengali), Manohara (Railway Children – Kannada)
11. Best Male Playback Singer Sundharayyar (Jasmine E – Joker – Tamil)
12. Best Female Playback Singer Iman ChakrabortyTumi Jaake Bhalo Basho (Praktan – Bengali)
13. Best lyrics Vairamuthu – Entha Pakkam – Dharma Durai (Tamil) and Anupam Roy – Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho (Praktan – Bengali)Vairamuthu – Entha Pakkam – Dharma Durai (Tamil) and Anupam Roy – Tumi Jaake Bhalo Basho (Praktan – Bengali)
14. Best Screenplay (original) Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram – Malayalam)
15. Best Screenplay (adapted) Sanjay Krishnaji Patel (Dashakriya – Marathi)
16. Best Dialogues Tarun Bhascker Peli Chuplu (Telugu)
17. Best Editing Rameshwar (Ventilator – Marathi)
18. Best Special Effect Naveen Paul (Shivaay – Hindi)
19. Best ChoreographyRaju Sundaram (Janatha Garage – Telugu)
20.Best Sound designer Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram – Malayalam)
21.Best re-recordist of the final mixed trackAlok De (Ventilator – Marathi)
22.Best Animation Film Mahayodha Rama (Hindi) Mahayodha Rama (Hindi)
23. Indira Gandhi award for Best Debut DirectorDeep Choudhury (Alifa) Deep Choudhury (Alifa)
24. Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Sathamanam Bhavathi (Telugu) Sathamanam Bhavathi (Telugu)
25. Best Film on Environmental Conservation Loktak Lairembee (Manipuri) Loktak Lairembee (Manipuri)
26. Best Cinematohgraphy S. Thirunavukarasu (24 – Tamil) (24 – Tamil)
27. Best Production Design Subrata Chakraborthy, Shreyas Khedekar and Amit Ray 24 (Tamil)
28. Best Costume Designer Sachin Lovalekar Cycle (Marathi)
29. Best Environmental film including agriculture – The Tiger who crossed the line
30. Best Make-up Artist MK Ramakrishna Allama (Kannada)
31.Best Music DirectionBabu Padmanabha Allama (Kannada)
32.Indira Gandhi award for Best Debut Director Deep Choudhury Alifa (Bengali)
33.Special Mention – Kadvi Hawa (Hindi)
Mukti Bhawan (Hindi)
Maj Rati Keteki (Assamese)
Sonam Kapoor for Neerja (Hindi)
34. Special Jury award Mohanlal
fPulimurugan, Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol (Malayalam) and Janatha Garage (Telugu)

 

Best feature films in regional languages
Sr. No.Name of FilimsRegional Language
01.Madipur(Tulu)
02.Joker(Tamil)
03.Wrongside RajuGujarati
04.Pelli Chupulu(Telugu)
05.Dashakriya (Marathi)
06.Bisarjan’(Bengali)
07.Maheshinte Prathikaram(Malayalam)
08.Ke Sara Sara(Konkini)
09.Reservation(Kannada)
10. Bisorjon (Marathi)
11. Maj Rati Keteki (Assamese)
12. Neerja (Hindi)
  • Best non-feature film – Fireflies in the Abyss
  • Best Educational Film – The Waterfall
  • Best Short Fiction – Aaba
  • Non feature film categories
  • (One Special mention award goes to a Malayalam film, which the jury members couldn’t pronounce correctly)
  • Eyes of Darker
  • Out of 33 books submitted, the best film critic award goes to G Dhananjayan.
  • Best book on cinema – Lata Surgatha
  • Uttar Pradesh has been declared as the  film friendly state in India.
  • Special mention goes to the state of Jharkhand.
  • Film director Radha Krishna Jagarlamudi is the jury member for film friendly award.
  • The jury considered 344 films from 26 languages for the feature films category of awards.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.